Hyssop is a plant typical for the Mediterranean and Balkan regions with earthy, woody aroma. It was used in the past for its antiviral properties and as an essential ingredient to flavor liqueur chartreuse. Today it serves as a natural treatment of respiratory problems and skin conditions and is widely used in aromatherapy.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: moisturizing, deodorizing/ improves blood circulations
Perfumery: top to middle note /sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones/.
Blends well with: Rose, Lavender, Rosemary, Lemon Balm, Geranium, Bay, citrus oils
Therapeutic use: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, sedative, tonic /asthma, bronchitis, bruises, inflammation, colds, cough, sore throat, fevers, cuts/wounds, dermatitis, eczema, herpes, fatigue, hay fever, anxiety, hypertension, hypotension, flu, nervous tension, otitis, rheumatism/.
Diffuse hyssop essential oil when you want to alleviate symptoms of common cold or respiratory illness.
Incorporate hyssop oil in your skin care to benefit from its antioxidant and antiseptic properties by adding it to your face cream or by diluting it in a carrier oil.
Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Leaf oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.