Carrot Seed Oil is an essential oil extracted from the Daucus seeds (steam distillation). It had great medicinal value in ancient times. Since the oil is rich in carotene and vitamin A, it is very beneficial for healthy skin, hair, nails, teeth and is associated with good eyesight. It is an excellent anti-aging oil that helps with improving skin elasticity and age spots. In addition, it has great overall detoxifying and stimulating effect on the body. In aromatherapy, carrot seed oil used to relieve stress and exhaustion
Skincare/Cosmetic use: anti-aging, toning, detoxifying; helps age spots, improves skin elasticity; for dry, mature skin; improves hair growth
Perfumery: middle note/ slightly sweet, earthy aroma
Blends well with: Lavender, Cedar wood, Cypress, Pine, Citrus oils, Geranium, Rose, Roman and German (Blue) Chamomile.
Therapeutic use: detoxifying, antiseptic, stimulant, tonic/ diuretic, arthritis, colic, anemia, anorexia, dermatitis, eczema, indigestion, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation.
Used in aromatherapy, Carrot seed oil is believed to have a stimulating effect that improves circulation and function of the brain and nervous system. By stimulating the release of digestive enzymes, and specific hormones, it helps maintain the efficient function of the gastrointestinal system.
It is believed that Carrot seed essential oil promotes the growth of new tissues, thereby helping to achieve a cleaner, smoother skin. It also promotes better skin hydration. Regular use of this oil on the skin can help achieve softness, faster healing of scars, soothe irritations and fade redness, blemishes and more.
Used in hair care, carrot seed oil soothes the scalp from irritation and dryness and helps achieve healthier and shiny hair.
Diffuse for a stress-relieving experience or when you need to improve your concentration.
Add to bath salt and use in your bath-tub to enjoy a relaxing and grounding bath.
Dilute in a carrier oil or add a few drops to your regular moisturizer to benefit from the gentle regenerative and invigorating properties of Carrot seed oil.
Daucus Carota (Carrot) seed essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.