Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the peel of the small citrus fruit of the Citrus Bergamia tree by cold pressing. The oil thus obtained has a strong pleasant citrus aroma and is greenish-yellow in color.
Added to а face cream or body lotion, bergamot oil can soothe the skin and promote faster healing of cuts, pimples or other skin imperfections. It is a suitable addition to home-made natural cosmetics, candles and soaps.
It also acts as a tonic – cleans pores and strengthens skin tissue. Adding bergamot oil to shampoo or conditioner cleanses the scalp, relieves itching and irritation, strengthens hair and stimulates its growth.
Bergamot oil can successfully act as a natural perfume, which creates a relaxing atmosphere and deodorizes unpleasant odors. When diffused, it can help relieve digestive discomfort.
In aromatherapy, the uplifting aroma of bergamot essential oil creates a feeling of vivacity, renews the mind and tames negative thoughts.
Bergamot oil combines well with the following essential oils: sage, francinsence, mandarin, jasmine, black pepper, zdravets, sandalwood, and rosemary.
Diffuse bergamot oil when you want to deodorize a space or when you need to boost your mood with cheerful, bright scent.
Dilute in a carrier oil and apply to cuts, small wounds, bug bites or burns to encourage faster healing.
Add bergamot oil to your DIY home-made perfume composition.
Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) fruit essential oil
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.