Hyssop essential oil /Hyssopus officinalis/

Hyssop essential oil /Hyssopus officinalis/

$9.00$78.00 – or subscribe and get 10% off

Pure Essential Oil

USDA certified organic

Clear

SKU: AO-HSEO Category:
000

Hyssop oil

Hyssop is a plant typical for the Mediterranean and Balkan regions with earthy, woody aroma. It was used in the past for its antiviral properties and as an essential ingredient to flavor liqueur chartreuse. Today it serves as a natural treatment of respiratory problems and skin conditions and is widely used in aromatherapy.

Skincare/Cosmetic use: moisturizing, deodorizing/ improves blood circulations

Perfumery: top to middle note /sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones/.
Blends well with: Rose, Lavender, Rosemary, Lemon Balm, Geranium, Bay, citrus oils

Therapeutic use: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, sedative, tonic /asthma, bronchitis, bruises, inflammation, colds, cough, sore throat, fevers, cuts/wounds, dermatitis, eczema, herpes, fatigue, hay fever, anxiety, hypertension, hypotension, flu, nervous tension, otitis, rheumatism/.

Therapeutic use: analgesic, anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, digestive, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, tonic/ arthritis, boils, burns, chilblains, colic, cuts, wounds, dermatitis, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, headache, indigestion, inflammations, insect bites, insomnia, muscular pain, nausea, nervous tension, pain relief, rashes, rheumatism, sprains, toothache

For California residents: Prop 65 Warning

Additional Information

WeightN/A
Size

, , ,

Reviews(0)

There are no reviews yet.

Add a Review

Be the first to review “Hyssop essential oil /Hyssopus officinalis/”