Wheat germ oil is one of the oils with thickest consistency. The oil is very nourishing for the dry and mature skin. It is rich in vitamin E, minerals, macro and micro elements and that is why it has a very distinct scent. The wheat germ oil is suitable for the sensitive eye area. It also helps improve the appearance of dry, frizzy hair and split ends.
Extraction method: Cold Pressed
Absorption rate: Average
It may be used in skincare formulations or on its own. It can be used within most skincare formulas, including facial care preparations, soap making, massage oils and other body care and cosmetic products.
Skin Application — apply a few drops daily or as needed to the entire face – on its own or after water-based treatments. Use only as directed on unbroken skin.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.