St. John’s Wort essential oil /Hypericum perforatum/

No reviews

SKU: AO-SJW-30

$128.00
Size:
Quantity:

/HYPERICUM PERFORATUM/

St. John’s wort essential oil is extracted from the Hypericum Perforatum plant through steam distillation. Its aroma is warm, pleasant and soothing with a slight grassy note. The color of the oil is from clear to pale yellow.

The specific climate and soil conditions of the Balkan region in Bulgaria, where St. John’s wort grows, make this herb so valuable – with its strong antioxidant properties and wide application in folk medicine.

St. John’s wort essential oil is known for its powerful anti-inflammatory properties as well as its anti-traumatic action. It is used very successfully for sports injuries. Applied externally (pre-diluted in the base), it has a cooling and analgesic effect.

In aromatherapy, it is believed that St. John’s wort oil can help fight depression.

Suggested use

Aromatherapy: add a few drops to a water-filled aroma lamp or aroma diffuser. The action is calming and antidepressant.

Massage: add 15 drops in 50 ml of base oil, massage with the resulting mixture. Massage with St. John’s wort oil can relieve back pain such as sciatica, radiculitis and lumbago.

Skin care: Add a few drops of St. John’s wort oil to your favorite cosmetic product. The oil will enhance the anti-inflammatory effect of the cosmetic product.

Ingredients

Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort) Oil*

*Certified Organic Ingredient

Safety

For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.

REVIEWS

You may also like

Recently viewed