Peppermint is a cross between water mint and spearmint and is probably one of the most versatile EO. Used for thousands of years, Peppermint is considered one of the oldest medicinal plants. Because of the high menthol content and rich chemical composition, it is widely used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics, as well as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage, alcohol and tobacco industries.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: cooling, refreshing, toning, relieves irritation and itchiness, reduces redness
Perfumery: top to middle note/ fresh, herbaceous, menthol.
Blends well with: Lavender, Juniper, Rosemary, Lemon balm, Pine, Basil, Black pepper, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium
Diffuse peppermint essential oil when you want to deodorize a space or when you want to boost your wakefulness and energy levels.
Dilute in a carrier oil and apply the blend to insect bites or stings to relieve itchiness and discomfort. This blend is also appropriate to relieve the uneasiness of sunburn skin.
Add a few drops of peppermint oil to your home-made serum or to your regular moisturizer if you want to benefit from the essential oil’s astringent properties. It will help pores close and tighten skin.
Use peppermint in your house cleaning procedures. It will sanitize and deodorize the environment, leaving behind a fresh and lively aroma.
Mentha piperita (Peppermint) essential oil*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Always dilute. Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, mucous membranes and sensitive areas.