The calendula flower has been used for centuries as a way to calm and soothe irritated skin. This therapeutic extract has high levels of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oil. Most of these valuable compounds are oil soluble and oil infusion is the most practical extraction method to get the complete range of benefits from this gentle herb.
Besides conditioning the scalp, Calendula oil is also known to support the growth of healthy hair by stimulating hair folicules.
Extraction method: Flower Infusion
Absorption rate: Average
It may be used in skincare formulations or on its own. It can be used within most skincare formulas, including facial care preparations, soap making, massage oils and other body care and cosmetic products.
Skin Application—apply a few drops daily or as needed to the entire face – on its own or after water-based treatments. Use only as directed on unbroken skin.
Hair Application—add a few drops on the scalp and hair lengths. Let it stay for 30 min to an hour. Then wash with shampoo.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil*, Calendula Officialism (Calendula) Flower Extract*
*Certified Organic Ingredient
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.