Yarrow oil has been known for long and its applications are from healing different skin conditions to alleviating colds and toothache. The high content of azulene in AlteyaпїЅs Yarrow oil makes this herb a valuable anti-inflammatory and healing agent.
Skincare/Cosmetic use: soothing, calming, toning, antioxidant/wounds, bruises, scars, promotes hair growth
Perfumery: middle note/ herbal, woody aroma with slight camphorous undertone.
Blends well with: Roman Chamomile, Pine, Juniper, Peppermint, Thyme, Cedarwood, Oakmoss
Therapeutic use: anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, expectorant, stomachic, and tonic/amenorrhea, arteriosclerosis, burns, colds, constipation, cramp, cuts, cystitis, fever, flatulence, flu, hemorrhoids, high blood pressure, indigestion, inflammations, insomnia, rashes, rheumatoid, thrombosis
Therapeutic use: analgesic, anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, digestive, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, tonic/ arthritis, boils, burns, chilblains, colic, cuts, wounds, dermatitis, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, headache, indigestion, inflammations, insect bites, insomnia, muscular pain, nausea, nervous tension, pain relief, rashes, rheumatism, sprains, toothache
For California residents: Prop 65 Warning