Organic Rice Bran Oil

Product Description

Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It contains a large percentage of fatty acids, rich in Omega 3 and 9, Vitamin E and Gama Oryzanol. Rice bran oil has been used for centuries to cleanse, soften, moisturize, soothe, nourish, and smooth the skin. The rich nutrient composition of this nourishing oil is known to support proper circulation, improving skin complexion and tone. It also helps minimize the appearance of dark circles and puffiness around the eye area, and make skin appear brighter and glowing. The presents of ferulic acid and esters can potentially boost hair growth and overall hair health.

Extraction method: Cold Pressed

Absorption rate: Average

Aroma: Moderate

Our organic Rice Bran Oil may be used in skincare formulations or on its own. Suitable for all skin types, but especially beneficial for dehydrated, flaky, delicate, mature or fragile skin or thinning hair. Can be used within most skincare formulas, including facial care preparations, soapmaking, massage oils and other body care and cosmetic products.

Skin Application — apply a few drops daily or as needed to entire face – on its own or after water-based treatments. Use only as directed on unbroken skin.

Hair Application — add a few drops to the lengths of hair to nourish and add shine.

Nourishing mask for dry skin with rice bran oil

Mash 1/2 banana with a fork or puree in a blender. Add a tablespoon of oat flour, 2 tea spoons of rice bran oil and 1 yolk.

Mix well and apply on clean face. Leave the mask on for 15 to 20 minutes. Then remove with a damp cloth and rinse with warm water.

Should not be used by people with individual intolerance to the butter. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discountinue use. Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.

INCI: Oryza sativa L. ( Rice Bran) Oil*

* Certified Organic Ingredient

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Rice Bran Oil”